Punitive Damages in Iowa
[…] How punitive damages are awarded (and how much compensation an injured claimant can receive) depends largely upon the unique circumstances of each case and the punitive damage laws that apply in each state. Learn more about how punitive damages work in the Quad Cities with this guide from the personal injury lawyers at Winstein, Kavensky, and Cunningham.
Punitive Damages in Iowa
Punitive damages in Iowa are defined in Iowa Code § 668A.1. The law states that in order for a request for punitive damages on behalf of a plaintiff, the following criteria must be met:
- The behavior of the defendant “constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” The defendant’s conduct must be satisfactorily documented by clear and convincing evidence.
- The defendant’s behavior was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person who is being represented in the lawsuit.