Understanding Iowa Premises Liability Law
[…] The factors considered in determining reasonable care include:

  • Could the danger have been anticipated?
  • Why were you on the property?
  • How did you enter the property?
  • What is the typical use of the property?
  • Could the danger have been easily fixed, or a warning provided?
  • How much of a burden would repairing the danger or providing a warning be on the landowner?

Iowa premises liability law differs from other states when it comes to the liability of landowners and occupants to trespassers. According to Iowa Code § 462.1, “owner, lessee, or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to a trespasser.” However, there are several exceptions, including: 

  • Willful or wanton injury: Landowners cannot intentionally or recklessly injure trespassers.